ASQ Section 1416  
button
Hot Action
button
Meetings
button
Education
button
Events
button
Certification
ASQ HQ
ASQ HQ
   RECOGNITION
Home

EXCEPTIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARDS

CUMULATIVE CERTIFICATIONS

NEWLY EARNED ASQ CERTIFICATIONS
December 2011

EACH ONE REACH ONE - REFERRAL RECOGNITION

NEWLY EARNED ASQ CERTIFICATIONS
October 2011

LEADERSHIP LONGEVITY AWARD

PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARD

NEWLY EARNED ASQ CERTIFICATIONS–
June 2011

NEWLY EARNED ASQ CERTIFICATIONS
March 2011

 

The Greater Fort Worth Section Applauds You

The following professionals have been recognized by ASQ National or our Section.

EXCEPTIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARDS
(presented in March)

The past recipients of the following awards nominate and recognize their peers for exceptional service to the Section.

Rookie Leader Award
Qualifications: 6-18 months on Leadership Committee, high participation in LC Meetings or PD Meetings, significant contribution.

Year Recipient
2012 Sophy George
2012 Chris Hayden
2012 Robert Johns
2011 David Bloomer
2010 Kevin Schuck

Key Leader Award
Qualifications: >3 years on Leadership Committee, high participation in LC Meetings or PD Meetings, contribution as Officer or Committee Chair with significant impact to Quality Management Program (QMP) or PD Meeting success

Year Recipient
2012 Teri Blackwell
2012 Kevin Schuck
2011 David Hight
2011 Peter Stamps
2010 Roy Farley

Distinguished Service Award
Qualifications: >5 years Leadership Committee, very high participation in in Section Meetings or Activities, contribution as Officer or Committee Chair with significant impact to Section performance.

Year Recipient
2012 John Breckline
2011 none
2010 Gary Zipen
2009 Arun Kumar
2008 Reda Barker
2007 Cliff Abernathy
2006 Bob Mitchell
2005 Jim Conkle
2004 Gil Helsel

Member-Leader Excellence Award
Qualifications: “long term” service on Leadership Committee (or equivalent), high participation in Section Meetings or Activities, contribution as Officer or Committee Chair (or equivalent), with significant impact to Section/ASQ activities and education through both leadership and direct participation.

Year Recipient
2012 Peter Stamps
2011 none
2010 Peter Hoi
2009 Teri Savage
2008 Jack Marlett
2007 Delores Harris
2006 none
2005 John Breckline
2004 David Dyer
2003 Grant Short

CUMULATIVE CERTIFICATIONS
(presented in February)

The following members attained a new level of cumulative certification by the end of the year.
53% of our members hold certification at an average of .997 certification per member.
Only 12% of the members hold 3+ certification.

Seven Total

Xiang Liu +2 in 2011 SSGB, CCT, CQA, CSQE, CQE, CRE, CBB

Three Total

Robert Kerr transfer in with 4 CQI, CQA, CQE, CMQ
Reda Barker +1 in 2011 CQIA, CQI, CQT
Teri Blackwell +1 in 2011 CQT, CQA, CMQ
Gary Evans +1 in 2011 CQA, CBA, CSQE
David Monroe +1 in 2011 SSGB, CQE, CRE
Daniel Robinson +1 in 2011 CQIA, CQE, CMQ
Dennis Sparkman +1 in 2011 CQIA, CQA, CQE
Renea Stasaski +1 in 2011 CBA, CQE, CBB

NEWLY EARNED ASQ CERTIFICATIONS
December 2011

The following professionals have achieved certification by passing the respective ASQ examination. Next time you see them, give them a well-deserved pat on the back.
* - attended refresher class conducted by Section 1416

  • CQIA Wesley Hudson 
  • CQIA Michael Martin 
  • CQIA Gerald Martin
  • CQIA Angela Mitchell 
  • CQIA Charles Shepler
  • CQPA Andrew Day 
  • CQPA Ornetta White
  • SSGB Scott Allred 
  • SSGB Thomas Carlson 
  • SSGB Srinivasa Chakravarthy
  • SSGB Robert Mitchell * 
  • SSGB Mary Pierce
  • CQA Jennifer Cast 
  • CQA Emile Diou 
  • CQA Audra Dryden-Allen
  • CQA Lisa Gray 
  • CQA Paul Lewis 
  • CQA Richard Nolan
  • CQA Dennis Sparkman 
  • CQA Anita Zvaigzne
  • CQE Lee Chastain * 
  • CQE Charles Condit 
  • CQE Raymond Fike
  • CQE Thomas Goodnight 
  • CQE Daniella Oropeza 
  • CQE Ida Peters *
  • CQE Tim White

Anniversary Recognition
(presented in December)

We wish to recognize and congratulate the following Section members that have reached their 5, 10, 15, and 20 plus year Anniversary with ASQ. Individuals with 20+ years received framed certificates as appreciation for their long term membership.

>20 Years in 2011   15 Year in 2011   10 Year in 2011
Member Joined   Member   Member
Eddie Thomas 1971   Nancy Arnett   Billy Biffel
      Russell Bieri   Thomas Creel
Ronald Kosier 1976   Theresa Burdett   Joe Eudy
      Thomas Crutsinger   Antonio Guerra
Kathy Harris 1981   Ross Darrow   Fred Herbert
      Robert Freeman   Michael Ihrig
Christopher Danford 1986   Peter Hoi   Bob King
Ronald Milne 1986   Paul McLeod   Kyung Lee
Donald Swift 1986   James Mooney   Larry Lisenbe
      Carol Newsom   Timothy Muirheid
David Dyer 1991   Robert Shanks   Rick Needles
Richard Keese 1991   Martha Siegel   Karl Neuding
Jeffrey Mask 1991   Christina Smith   Ellen O'Daniel
Jacqueline Morman 1991   Paul Trippett   Victor Olaniyi
Kenneth Pickens 1991   Robert Wagner   Craig Portz
Richard Riemer 1991   Kris Westman   Phillip Scroggins
Frank Sidorowicz 1991   Jerry Wilson   David Lee Smith
Ty Skelton 1991       Sally Spindor
Michael Taylor 1991       Wilma Taylor-Nunn
Winferd Walley 1991       Sonia Wallin

5 Years in 2011

  • James Argenio
  • Eric Olsen
  • Kim Arnold
  • Daniel Powell
  • Holly Austin
  • Brian Rhodes
  • Mary Booth
  • Racheal Rife
  • Charles Campbell
  • Keith Sampson
  • David Carroll
  • Kim Santos
  • Linda Crownover
  • Ellen Shannon
  • Ronald Dobbs
  • Craig Smith
  • Wayne Fleitman
  • Eric Smithson
  • Mary Flick
  • Lewis Smotherman
  • Lorene Fulbright
  • Michelle Stefan
  • Murry Hall
  • James Stockard
  • Kerry Hendricks
  • Jerome Surace
  • Daniel Houghton
  • Sergiu Vrabie
  • Stephen Johnson
  • Lisa Wilson
  • Jennii Kamesch
  • Brian Wish
  • Richard Lawson
  • Blair Younkin
  • Russ Michaud

EACH ONE REACH ONE - REFERRAL RECOGNITION
(presented in November)

The following current members sponsored new ASQ Ft Worth Members in the 10 months ending November.

Sponsor New Member
Billye Franklin Miguel Medina
Gregory Williams Carla Amstein
Catherine Reiber Jerry Gallaway
Charlene Spurlock Miguel Medina
Debbie Newkirk Crystal Coble
Gwendolyn George-James Wilma Cook
Jack Marlett Calvin Hill
Jack Marlett Joseph Marquez
John Breckline Linda Boggs
Kim Santos Mary Pierce
Sally Spindor Courtney Fagg
Srinivasa Chakravarthy Prasanna Rajan
Teri Blackwell Juli A. Phillips
Tonya Skeens Miguel Medina
Wayne Fleitman Miguel Varela

NEWLY EARNED ASQ CERTIFICATIONS
October 2011

The following professionals have achieved certification by passing the respective ASQ examination. Next time you see them, give them a well-deserved pat on the back.

* - attended refresher class conducted by Section 1416

  • CBA Isabel Strong
  • CBB Michelle Vargas
  • CMQ Wayne Fleitman 
  • CMQ Melton Mooney 
  • CMQ Byron Walker

LEADERSHIP LONGEVITY AWARD
(presented in October)

The Section recognizes individuals that have donated their time to serving the membership. Each year those individuals that have reached the 3, 7, 10, and 20+ years of service mark are recognized during the October meeting. Below is a list of individuals that have served on the Leadership Committee for seven or more years.

Member-Leader Service Date Service Years
Gil Helsel 1981 30
David Dyer 1991 20
Derrell Harmon 2001 10
Arun Kumar 2004 7
Nancy Cariker-Moon 2008 3
Sandra Morrow 2008 3
Ron Moeller 2008 3
Teri Blackwell 2008 3
Bob Souza 2008 3
Eric Olsen 2008 3

PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARD
(presented in September)

The following individuals were awarded Section Shirts with the Section Logo and the words "I'm Perfect" on the shirts.

Perfect Attendance
Attended all Meetings
of the Section Year

“Close but No Cigar”
Missed just 1 Meeting 
in the year
Jim Conkle Peter Hoi
Bob Mitchell David Dyer
Cliff Abernathy Joe Eudy
Gary Zipen Sr  
Holly Austin  
Arun Kumar  
Ida Peters  
Victor Harvey  
John Breckline  
Peter Stamps  
Reda Barker  
Ron Moeller  
Ted Ditch  

NEWLY EARNED ASQ CERTIFICATIONS–
June 2011

The following professionals have achieved certification by passing the respective ASQ examination. Next time you see them, give them a well-deserved pat on the back.

* - attended refresher class conducted by Section 1416

  • CQIA Armando Lara 
  • CQIA Kevin McDonald *
  • SSGB Linda Boggs * 
  • SSGB James Johnson * 
  • SSGB Blair Younkin *
  • SSGB Michael Aslin 
  • SSGB Michael Gustafson 
  • SSGB Jithinmon Nair
  • CCT John Sommers
  • CQA Teri Blackwell 
  • CQA William Cooper 
  • CQA David Monroe 
  • CQA Jennifer Whitten
  • CQE Taiya Allen

NEWLY EARNED ASQ CERTIFICATIONS
March 2011

The following professionals have achieved certification by passing the respective ASQ examination. Next time you see them, give them a well-deserved pat on the back.

* - attended refresher class conducted by Section 1416

  • CQI Greg Kinnan 
  • CQT Reda Barker * 
  • CQT Juli Phillips *
  • CBA Gary Evans 
  • CBA Victoria Menzel
  • CHA Donna Crespo 
  • CHA Jason Maxwell 
  • CHA Lewis Wright
  • CBB Kwabena Boakye 
  • CBB Ted Ditch 
  • CBB Xiang Liu 
  • CBB Renea Stasaski
  • CMQ Jerry Capstick 
  • CMQ Hanif Khoja 
  • CMQ Daniel Robinson *
  • CMQ Lynn Tomaszewski 
  • CMQ Kelly Forbes *
  • MBB Arun Kumar

 

 

Calendar

Registration
Feedback

 

 

 

Concote

StatisticalDesign

RepublicStorage

Gold Excellence Award


ASQ Greater Fort Worth Section 1416 • P.O. Box 161691 • Fort Worth, Texas 76161